Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the way in which we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

This policy applies to the NSW Farmers’ Association and all its business units and associated entities (collectively the "Association"). The Association is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What information do we collect about you?

The kind of information that we typically collect and hold includes:

  • Information provided by potential members or members, both when they apply for their membership or renew and change their details. This information includes a person’s first name, surname, name, gender, date of birth, trading name, contact details, information about the commodities that they produce, wages, turnover and Rural Land Protection Board details.
  • Information provided by job seekers in relation to employment with the Association and related information provided by third parties.
  • Information provided by members and non-members to the Association through public forums, seminars, workshops, meetings, trade events (such as field days), surveys, marketing campaigns and through the website.
  • Information provided by members participating in any upcoming events, special offers, business and third party services.

How do we use and disclose your information?

We collect and store personal information for the following purposes:

  • To allow us to assess applications for membership.
  • To organise and conduct the Association's business, functions, events and seminars and to otherwise effectively manage the membership of the Association.
  • To allow us to evaluate and manage job applications and inquiries regarding employment with the Association.
  • To allow us to comply with our constitutional requirements (e.g. issuing notices of general meetings, membership renewal notifications, voting right notifications).
  • To allow us to inform non-members about the activities of, and services offered by, the Association.
  • To allow us to keep members informed about the activities of the Association. Communications may include providing information relating to progress around policy initiatives, updates about relevant commodities, industrial awards or issues which may be disseminated via website, email, fax or via electronic and hard copy letters or publications such as the Association magazine or fact sheets. We may also provide details about upcoming events and special offers, business services and any third party services available to our membership base.

We may disclose information collected about you:

  • to third parties that provide services or benefits to the Association;
  • in the Association’s contact directory (in relation to elected representatives and staff);
  • on the Association’s website (in relation to elected representatives and staff);
  • between the Association’s entities;
  • as otherwise required by law.

Need to change or review your details?

In most cases, we will give you access to the personal information we hold about you. To access information held about you, you will need to provide proof of your identity. Should your personal information be inaccurate, need updating or, you cease to be a member of the Association and would like to be removed from the database, please contact us so that appropriate action can be taken. Generally, if you request us to do so, we will amend your personal information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we do not agree that the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, we will, if requested, take reasonable steps to associate with that record a statement reflecting your concern.

How to contact us

You can advise us of your request for access or to correct your information, or to request your information be removed, by contacting our Member Service Centre in the following ways:

  • Telephone: during business hours on 1300 794 000 at a local call cost.
  • Email:
  • Mail:
    The Member Service Centre
    NSW Farmers’ Association
    PO Box 459
    St Leonards NSW 1590

Be assured the Association takes the issue of privacy seriously.

The Association makes all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information held is protected against misuse, loss, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Should you wish to lodge a Privacy Complaint?

Should you have a concern regarding your personal information held by the Association, you can pursue this by contacting our Member Service Centre in the ways set out above. All complaints will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Or you may write directly to:

The Privacy Officer
NSW Farmers’ Association
PO Box 459
St Leonards NSW 1590

In most circumstances your initial contact within the Association will be with the appropriate person to discuss or resolve your complaint, however, if your complaint is not resolved, the matter will then be referred to the Privacy Officer, and if necessary, the Chief Executive.

You will be informed of the outcome and the reasons for the decision. If you remain unsatisfied, the matter may then be referred to a mutually agreed intermediary.
If, after the above steps have been followed, you are still dissatisfied with the outcome you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may, from time to time, review and amend this privacy policy. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time.

If you have any other queries about your privacy rights or the way in which the Association manages the personal information that it holds please contact us between 8.30am and 6.00pm Monday to Friday on 1300 794 000.

Reviewed 29 March 2005