7:00am
|
Breakfast
|
Exhibition Hall
|
7:30am
|
Delegate registration commences
|
Registration Desk
|
8:00am
|
New delegate session
|
Secretariat
|
8:30am
|
Annual Conference commences
Chair: Mr Xavier Martin
|
Conference Hall
|
8:30am
|
è Nominations for all positions OPEN
|
|
8:35am
|
Acknowledgement of Country
|
Conference Hall
|
8:40am
|
Opening prayer
The Reverend Canon Alistair Seabrook
Immediately followed by:
|
Conference Hall
|
|
National anthem
followed by 1 minute of silence for members who have passed away during the past year
|
Conference Hall
|
8:45am
|
Standing orders and procedures
Ms Annabel Johnson, Chief Executive Officer
|
Conference Hall
|
8:50am
|
President’s report
Mr Xavier Martin
|
Conference Hall
|
9:05am
|
Chief Executive Officer’s report
Ms Annabel Johnson
|
Conference Hall
|
9:20am
9:25am
|
Video Message: Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry and Minister for Emergency Management
Senator The Hon Murray Watt
Partner Presentation: CropLife Australia
Mr Matthew Cossey, Chief Executive Officer
|
Conference Hall
|
9:30am
|
Policy session: Environment
Motions E01 – E14
|
Conference Hall
|
10:00am
|
è Nominations for President CLOSE
|
|
10:25am
|
Partner Presentation: GRDC
Mr Kristian Jenkins, Government and Industry Relations Manager
|
Conference Hall
|
10:30am
|
MORNING TEA
|
Exhibition Hall
|
11:00am
|
Nominee address: President
Nominees will be allocated 5 minutes each to address delegates
Order to be determined by random draw
|
Conference Hall
|
11:05 - 12:05pm
|
è President election
|
|
11:15am
|
Keynote address: National Australia Bank
Ms Lea Jurkovic, Group Economics
Mr Peter Steel, Northern NSW State Manager
|
Conference Hall
|
11:45am
|
Policy session: Grains and Horticulture
Motions G01 - G03 and H01
|
Conference Hall
|
12:10pm
|
Partner presentation: WaterNSW
Ms Clair Cameron, Executive Manager Corporate Affairs
|
Conference Hall
|
12:15pm
|
LUNCH
|
Exhibition Hall
|
1:00pm
|
è President election result
|
|
1:00pm
|
è Nominations for Vice President CLOSE
|
|
1:00pm
|
Partner presentation: Bayer
Mr Chris Staff, Head of Marketing
|
Conference Hall
|
1:05pm
|
Nominee address: Vice President
Nominees will be allocated 2 minutes each to address delegates
Order to be determined by random draw
|
Conference Hall
|
1:15pm
|
Policy session: Environment
Motions E15 – E21
|
Conference Hall
|
1:30-2:30pm
|
è Vice President election
|
|
2:00pm
|
Address: Leader of National Party of Australia in New South Wales
Mr Dugald Saunders MP
|
Conference Hall
|
2:10pm
|
Partner presentation: Inland Rail
Bill Quince, Program Property Director
|
Conference Hall
|
2.15pm
|
Address: National Farmers’ Federation
Mr David Jochinke, President
Mr Tony Mahar, Chief Executive Officer
|
Conference Hall
|
2.30pm
|
Policy session: Livestock
Motions L01 – L10
|
Conference Hall
|
3:30pm
|
è Vice President election result
|
|
3:30pm
|
AFTERNOON TEA
|
Exhibition Hall
|
4:00pm
|
Nominee address: Board Director positions x3 nominated from Annual Conference
Nominees will be allocated 2 minutes each to address delegates
Order to be determined by random draw
|
Conference Hall
|
3:50pm
|
è Nominations Board Director positions x 3 CLOSE
|
|
4:20 – 5:20pm
|
è Board Director positions x3 election
|
|
4:20pm
|
Policy session: Business, Economics and Trade
Motions B01 – B08
|
Conference Hall
|
5:00pm
|
Partner presentation: Southern QLD and Northern NSW Drought Resilience Adoption and Innovation Hub
Professor The Hon. John McVeigh, Hub Director and
Ms Cindy Cassidy, Hub Director
|
Conference Hall
|
5:05pm
|
Policy session: Environment
Motions E22 – E29
|
Conference Hall
|
6:05pm
(15mins)
|
Address: WFI
Mr Andrew Beer, Executive General Manager
|
Conference Hall
|
6:20pm
|
è Board Director position x3 results announced
|
|
6:30pm
|
Event: WFI Insuring your Future
Partnered by WFI
|
Exhibition Hall
|
9:00pm
|
Event concludes
|
|