Privacy Policy

The New South Wales Farmers’ Association (“NSWFA”) recognises the importance of the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP’s”) and the protection of the privacy of all personal information of individuals which it collects, holds and uses in the course of its activities. Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable. The APP’s prescribed in the Privacy Act 1988 as amended (“the Act”) apply to the NSWFA and all other organisations, and this policy is intended to implement the APP’s and the NSWFA’s obligations under the APP’s.

1 About Us

1.1 NSWFA is an industry Association and Australia’s largest State farmer organisation representing the interests of its farmer members – ranging from broad acre, livestock, wool and grain producers, to more specialised producers in the horticulture, dairy, egg, poultry, pork, oyster and goat industries.

2 Personal Information Collected

2.1 The NSWFA only collects personal information necessary for the operation of the organisation. The personal information we collect includes the following:

2.2 In relation to NSWFA members:

A. name;
B. date of birth (although this is optional);
C. address;
D. telephone numbers;
E. email and fax addresses;
F. information with respect to membership category criteria;
G. information specific to the member’s commodity group;
H. payment information (which may include banking or credit card information);
I. business information relevant to our members, including Company details, employee numbers and other related information.

2.3 In some cases we may in addition collect video or photographic image of members for use in our publications.

2.4 In the normal course of the operation of the organisation we also collect from service providers and applicants for employment such personal information as is necessary for the day to day operations of the organisation.

3 How Personal Information is Collected and Held

3.1 We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including in written form, when you interact with us electronically or in person, online or by telephone, when you access our website; and when we provide our services to you. With respect to members, personal information is primarily collected from our member’s application for membership but may be collected via one of the modes described above.

3.2 To ensure that members of NSWFA receive services through NSWFA that are or may be government funded or funded by outside parties, government departments and/or third parties funding projects that the NSWFA are involved in, will, from time to time, collect details of members involved in the said project for the purpose of conducting surveys, as well as for assessment, monitoring of project delivery and to permit necessary database maintenance. This information is passed onto the NSWFA.

3.3 Personal information is held either in electronic or written form, but primarily in a secure data base, access as to which is limited to authorised and appropriately trained staff.

4 Security of your personal information

4.1 We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, however we are not liable for any unauthorised access to this information.

4.2 We will also take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure in accordance with the requirements of our privacy policy and the National and/or Australian Privacy Principles.

4.3 We do contract out our data storage and compilation of mailouts, but we take steps to protect the information including ensuring that third parties are subject to privacy obligations. We have internal policies and procedures in place to prevent unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or misuse of personal information.

5 Disclosure of your personal information overseas

5.1 We are likely to disclose your personal information to recipients in the following countries:

 A. Australia;

5.2 It is not likely that we will disclose personal information to overseas recipients, but if such disclosure were to occur we recognise the obligation to take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APP’s in relation to the information.

6 Purposes of Collection of Personal Information

6.1 Our purposes for collecting and holding personal information are:

A. to enable applications for membership to be made and assessed and applicants to become members;
B. to enable us to offer products and services to members;
C. to enable us to keep members informed by means of various media about issues affecting industry sectors, policy initiatives, industrial awards and upcoming events;
D. to organise our conferences, functions, events, seminars, meetings and generally to manage the membership so as to fulfil our functions;
E. to enable us to comply with our constitutional obligations, such as notices of meetings, election of officers and voting processes, and renewal of memberships;
F. to ensure the NSWFA complies with its obligations as a Registered Organisation under the provisions of the Fair Work Act 2009 (as amended from time to time);
G. to enable us to assess job applications and to employ staff.

6.2 We do not give personal information to third parties for the purpose of direct marketing but we may use personal information for the purpose of offering products and services to members. Members may elect to opt out of receiving such communications by sending an email or letter to the Privacy Officer and we must action the members request within a reasonable period.

6.3 From time to time we disclose member’s personal information to:

A. NSWFA branch Presidents to assist in branch activities;
B. NSWFA branch delegates, delegates or committee’s;
C. companies with which we have partnership arrangements, to enable members to obtain discounted goods or services;
D. companies engaged in processing or dealing with commodities in connection with and for the purpose of calculating our membership fees or levies;
E. national councils or other peak commodity bodies in which we or our commodity groups participate;
F. banks or lending institutions with which the NSWFA has banking arrangements that relate to your membership of the NSWFA;
G. debt collection agencies with which the NSWFA has commercial arrangements that relate to your membership of the NSWFA and the payment of any membership fees;
H. government departments and/or third parties who are funding projects that the NSWFA and its members are involved in;
I. NSWFA’s advisors;
J. suppliers of IT services and/or membership marketing and renewal services;
K. third parties engaged by the NSWFA to provide services to you for the purpose of, providing services requested by you or to protect any intellectual property rights in any materials displayed on or otherwise available from NSWFA’s website;
L. associated or subsidiary organisations which we administer;
M. media organisations, in circumstances where the personal information relates to an elected representative of the NSWFA or an agreed NSWFA spokesperson, and the media organisation is seeking comment on an issue of which that person has knowledge.

7 Anonymity and Pseudonymity

7.1 Under the APP’s individuals have the option of dealing with an organisation anonymously or by use of a pseudonym unless it is impractical for the organisation to deal with the individual on this basis. While an individual may deal with us anonymously or by use of a pseudonym for the purpose of telephone or general enquiries, we are a membership based organisation and it is impractical for us to otherwise deal with individuals who do not identified themselves or who use a pseudonym.

8 Government Identification

8.1 Unless otherwise authorised under the provisions of this Policy, we will not adopt, use or disclose a government related identifier of an individual, unless this is required or authorised under an Australian law or by an order of a court or tribunal or unless appropriate in accordance with.

9 Access

9.1 As an individual for whom we hold personal information you may request access to the personal information. We will endeavour to respond to the request within 30 days, but in any event will respond within a reasonable period from when the request is received. We will provide you with access to the personal information unless one of the several reasons for refusal set out in the APP’s applies. These reasons include such matters as that access would be unlawful or would unreasonably impact on the privacy of other individuals.

9.2 A request for access should be made by email or letter to our Privacy Officer.

9.3 We will impose the following charges as reasonable reimbursement of the costs we incur in providing access.

A. Retrieval of information Charge after request made - $50.00
B. Photocopying (B & W) of Information – 20c per page;
C. Faxing information to individual - $1.00 per page;
D. Mailing Costs – At Cost

9.4 You may at any time directly access and update your membership details online by logging in with your membership number and password on our website.

10 Correction

10.1 We must take reasonable steps to correct personal information about you, which is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, and you may request us to do this by contacting the Privacy Officer. We must respond to a request within a reasonable time and if we have disclosed the personal information to any other organisation we must notify that other organisation of the correction.

10.2 If we decline to make the correction we must give you written reasons and you may require us to hold with the relevant personal information a statement recording your request.

11 Website

11.1 When you visit our website

A. When you come on to our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

11.2 Cookies

 A. As is very common for companies, we use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. We use cookies to improve the experience of people using our website.

11.3 Third party sites

A. Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites. Please note these other websites are not subject to the NSWFA Privacy Policy. Please review the privacy policy of each individual website you access via hyperlinks from our website, and assess whether the policy of each website is satisfactory to you before you use the other websites.

12 Complaints

12.1 You should contact the Privacy Officer if you, as an individual for whom we hold personal information, wish to make a complaint that we have breached the APP’s in some way, for example in relation to how personal information is collected, how it is stored, or how it is used or disclosed.

12.2 All complaints will be logged on a database/complaints register and it is our aim to resolve any such complaint in a timely manner. Your initial complaint may be oral or in writing but you may be required to provide additional information (which may be written information) so that the complaint can be properly investigated.

12.3 If the complaint cannot be resolved by discussion at the level of initial contact, it will be referred to our CEO for consideration. You will be informed of the decision of the CEO and the reasons for the decision.

12.4 If you remain dissatisfied you may refer your complaint to the Board of the NSWFA or alternatively, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

13 Contact Details

 You can contact or advise our Privacy Officer of any request for access or to correct your information, or to request your information be removed. Our Privacy Officer can be contacted through our Member Service Centre in the following ways:

- Telephone: during business hours on 1300 794 000 at a local call cost.
- Email: emailus@nswfarmers.org.au
- Fax: to the attention of The Privacy Officer c/o The Industrial Relations Team on 02 8282 4500.
- Mail: The Privacy Officer c/o The Workplace Relations Team NSW Farmers’ Association Level 4, 154 Pacific Highway St Leonards NSW 2065

14 Privacy Officer

The Privacy Officer is the Director of Workplace Relations.

15 Availability of this Policy

This policy is available on our website. A hard copy can be obtained by contacting the Privacy Officer.

Reviewed May 2019